Skip to primary content
Skip to main menu
Skip to section menu (if applicable)

Interlake Eastern Community Mental Health Services

Programs that provide assessment, treatment, information and education to persons experiencing a mental illness and their families.  Referral to psychiatrist & psychologist for consultation is available.

You may contact the IRHA at CENTRAL INTAKE: 1-866-757-6205 to be connected to the most appropriate Health Office.

Adult Mental Health:

Ashern768-2585

Lundar 762-5469
Teulon 886-4065
Stonewall 467-4411
Riverton 378-2460
Gimli 642-6051
Selkirk 785-7715
Arborg 376-5559

Adult Mental Health Group Programs:

Stress Management

groups are offered regularly throughout the region and run the same weeks as the Changeway’s groups. These group programs are 10 weeks in duration and sessions are held once weekly for 90 minutes.

W.O.W (Working on Wellness)

group program is offered in the communities of Arborg, Ashern, Gimli, Lundar, Selkirk, Stonewall and Fisher Branch. They are held twice monthly, usually in the afternoon or early evening and last approximately 3 hours. Examples of typical group activity might include a movie and popcorn night, guest musicians and summer bar-b-cues.

A referral is not required to the Stress Management or W.O.W. group programs and they are open to the general public. There is no charge for any of the IRHA group programs.

Child and Adolescent:

Selkirk 785-7715
Stonewall 467-4412
Ashern 768-2585
Gimli 642-4585

Psychosocial Rehabiltation

Assists persons with mental health difficulties do develop the skills and supports needed to obtain and sustain their chosen goal of housing, education and/or employment.

Employment Counsellor 785-4888
Intensive Case Manager 785-4887

Psychogeriatric Services

Provides asessment, treatment, consultation and referral services to older individuals with mental health difficullties, as well as support and education to families and caregivers.
Interlake Regional Health Authority
886-4060
886-4061
886-4062

Mobile Crisis Team

Community based outreach services to assist adults and older adolescennts experiencing mental health crisis.

Seven days a week 2:00pm – 2:00am 482-5376

Crisis Stabilization Unit

An 8 bed residential unit for adults or older adolescents in psychiatric crisis.
24 hour crisis line 482-5361
Toll-free outside Selkirk area 1-886-427-8628S

Self-Help Organizations

Provides support, information, referral, and education to persons with mental health issues and their families. Also provides public information on Mental Health.

Anxiety Disorders Association of Manitoba (ADAM): 1-800-805-8885
Manitoba Schizophrenia Society (MSS): 1-800-263-5545
Mood Disorders Association of Manitoba (MDAM): 1-800-263-1460

Selkirk and Interlake Support Centres

Community-based settings providing social and recreational support and programs on a drop-in basis.

L. Merrit Support Centre 3 Main Street
Lundar
762-5769
Arborg Support Centre 327 Main Street
Arborg
376-5066
Ashern Support Centre 1B Main Street East
Ashern
768-2915
Selkirk Support Centre 242 Manitoba Ave
Selkirk
482-3536

Addiction Foundations of Manitoba

Selkirk 785-2354
Ashern 768-2665
Gimli 642-5162
Gambling Help Line (toll free) 1-800-463-1554

Provincial Suicide Line

1-877-435-7170

AIDS/STD Infoline

1-800-782-2437

Domestic Violence Crisis Line

Toll Free 1-877-977-0007

Employment and Income Assistance

Selkirk: 785-5105
Toll-Free: 1-866-367-3276

Facts of Life Line

1-800-432-1957

Farm and Rural Stress Line

Toll Free 1-866-367-3276

LGBT Information

1-888-399-0005

Interlake Women’s Resource Centre

Gimli: 642-8264

Kids Help Phone

Toll Free 1-800-668-6868

Klinic Crisis Line

1-888-322-3019

Lakeshore Women’s Resource Centre

Ashern: 768-3016

Manitoba Housing Authority

Applications, information
Selkirk: 785-5228
Toll Free 1-800-441-5514
Gimli: 642-6060
Toll Free 1-888-642-6066

Mental Health Education Resource Centre of Manitoba

Provides information on mental health through a lending library and informational website.
Phone toll free: 1-866-997-9918
Website: www.mherc.mb.ca
Email: info@mherc.mb.ca

Nova House Women’s Shelter

482-7882
Crisis line: 482-1200

Teen Touch Line

1-800-563-8336

Comments are closed.